St Leger Winners

St Leger winners in the 2000s

In 2008, Conduit won the Ladbrokes St Leger Stakes, earning Frankie Dettori and trainer Sir Michael Stoute a fantastic victory over Unsung Hero, Look Here and Aidan O’Brien’s Hindu Kush.

Year

Winner

Jockey

Trainer

Owner

Time

2000 Millenary Richard Quinn John Dunlop Neil Jones 3:02.58
2001 Milan Michael Kinane Aidan O’Brien Sue Magnier; Michael Tabor 3:05.16
2002 Bollin Eric Kevin Darley Tim Easterby Sir Neil Westbrook 3:02.92
2003 Brian Boru Jamie Spencer Aidan O’Brien Sue Magnier 3:04.64
2004 Rule of Law Kerrin McEvoy Saeed bin Suroor Godolphin 3:06.29
2005 Scorpion Frankie Dettori Aidan O’Brien Sue Magnier; Michael Tabor 3:19.01
2006* Sixties Icon Frankie Dettori Jeremy Noseda Susan Roy 2:57.29
2007 Lucarno Jimmy Fortune John Gosden George Strawbridge 3:01.90
2008 Conduit Frankie Dettori Sir Michael Stoute Ballymacoll Stud 3:07.92

*The 2006 race was run at York Racecourse (over 1 mile, 5 furlongs and 197 yards) because Doncaster Racecourse was undergoing redevelopment.

St Leger winners in the 1900s

Year

Winner

Jockey

Trainer

Owner

1900 Diamond Jubilee Herbert Jones Richard Marsh Prince of Wales (Edward VII)
1901 Doricles Kempton Cannon Alfred Hayhoe Leopold de Rothschild
1902 Sceptre Fred Hardy Bob Sievier Bob Sievier
1903 Rock Sand Danny Maher George Blackwell Sir James Miller
1904 Pretty Polly Willie Lane Peter Gilpin Eustace Loder
1905 Challacombe Otto Madden Alec Taylor, Jr. Washington Singer
1906 Troutbeck George Stern Willie Waugh 2nd Duke of Westminster
1907 Wool Winder Bill Halsey Harry Enoch Ned Baird
1908 Your Majesty Wal Griggs Charles Morton Jack B. Joel
1909 Bayardo Danny Maher Alec Taylor, Jr. Alfred W. Cox
1910 Swynford Frank Wootton George Lambton 17th Earl of Derby
1911 Prince Palatine Frank O’Neill Henry Beardsley Thomas Pilkington
1912 Tracery George Bellhouse John Watson August Belmont, Jr.
1913 Night Hawk Elijah Wheatley Jack Robinson William Walker
1914 Black Jester Wal Griggs Charles Morton Jack B. Joel
1915 Pommern Steve Donoghue Charley Peck Solly Joel
1916 Hurry On Charlie Childs Fred Darling James Buchanan
1917 Gay Crusader Steve Donoghue Alec Taylor, Jr. Alfred W. Cox
1918 Gainsborough Joe Childs Alec Taylor, Jr. Lady James Douglas
1919 Keysoe Brownie Carslake George Lambton 17th Earl of Derby
1920 Caligula Arthur Smith Jack Leader Mathradas Goculdas
1921 Polemarch Joe Childs Tom Green 7th Marquess of Londonderry
1922 Royal Lancer Bobby Jones Alf Sadler 5th Earl of Lonsdale
1923 Tranquil Tommy Weston Charles Morton 17th Earl of Derby
1924 Salmon-Trout Brownie Carslake Dick Dawson HH Aga Khan III
1925 Solario Joe Childs Reg Day Sir John Rutherford
1926 Coronach Joe Childs Fred Darling 1st Baron Woolavington
1927 Book Law Henri Jelliss Alec Taylor, Jr. 2nd Viscount Astor
1928 Fairway Tommy Weston Frank Butters 17th Earl of Derby
1929 Trigo Michael Beary Dick Dawson William Barnett
1930 Singapore Gordon Richards Tommy Hogg 1st Baron Glanely
1931 Sandwich Harry Wragg Jack Jarvis 6th Earl of Rosebery
1932 Firdaussi Freddie Fox Frank Butters HH Aga Khan III
1933 Hyperion Tommy Weston George Lambton 17th Earl of Derby
1934 Windsor Lad Charlie Smirke Marcus Marsh Martin H. Benson
1935 Bahram Charlie Smirke Frank Butters HH Aga Khan III
1936 Boswell Pat Beasley Cecil Boyd-Rochfort William Woodward, Sr.
1937 Chulmleigh Gordon Richards Tommy Hogg 1st Baron Glanely
1938 Scottish Union Brownie Carslake Noel Cannon Jimmy Rank
1939 no race (World War II)
1940 Turkhan Gordon Richards Frank Butters HH Aga Khan III
1941 Sun Castle George Bridgland Cecil Boyd-Rochfort 1st Viscount Portal
1942 Sun Chariot Gordon Richards Fred Darling King George VI
1943 Herringbone Harry Wragg Walter Earl 17th Earl of Derby
1944 Tehran Gordon Richards Frank Butters HH Aga Khan III
1945 Chamossaire Tommy Lowrey Dick Perryman Stanhope Joel
1946 Airborne Tommy Lowrey Dick Perryman John Ferguson
1947 Sayajirao Edgar Britt Sam Armstrong HH Maharaja of Baroda
1948 Black Tarquin Edgar Britt Cecil Boyd-Rochfort William Woodward, Sr.
1949 Ridge Wood Michael Beary Noel Murless Geoffrey Smith
1950 Scratch Rae Johnstone Charles Semblat Marcel Boussac
1951 Talma Rae Johnstone Charles Semblat Marcel Boussac
1952 Tulyar Charlie Smirke Marcus Marsh HH Aga Khan III
1953 Premonition Eph Smith Cecil Boyd-Rochfort Wilfred Wyatt
1954 Never Say Die Charlie Smirke Joe Lawson Robert Sterling Clark
1955 Meld Harry Carr Cecil Boyd-Rochfort Lady Zia Werner
1956 Cambremer Freddie Palmer Georges Bridgland Ralph B. Strassburger
1957 Ballymoss Tommy Burns Vincent O’Brien John McShain
1958 Alcide Harry Carr Cecil Boyd-Rochfort Sir Humphrey de Trafford
1959 Cantelo Eddie Hide Charles Elsey William Hill
1960 St. Paddy Lester Piggott Noel Murless Sir Victor Sassoon
1961 Aurelius Lester Piggott Noel Murless Vera Lilley
1962 Hethersett Harry Carr Dick Hern Lionel Holiday
1963 Ragusa Garnie Bougoure Paddy Prendergast Jim Mullion
1964 Indiana Jimmy Lindley Jack Watts Charles W. Engelhard, Jr.
1965 Provoke Joe Mercer Dick Hern Jakie Astor
1966 Sodium Frankie Durr George Todd Radha Sigtia
1967 Ribocco Lester Piggott Fulke Johnson Houghton Charles W. Engelhard, Jr.
1968 Ribero Lester Piggott Fulke Johnson Houghton Charles W. Engelhard, Jr.
1969 Intermezzo Ron Hutchinson Harry Wragg Gerry Oldham
1970 Nijinsky Lester Piggott Vincent O’Brien Charles W. Engelhard, Jr.
1971 Athens Wood Lester Piggott Harry Thomson Jones Eileen Rogerson
1972 Boucher Lester Piggott Vincent O’Brien Ogden Phipps
1973 Peleid Frankie Durr Bill Elsey William E. Behrens
1974 Bustino Joe Mercer Dick Hern Lady Beaverbrook
1975 Bruni Tony Murray Ryan Price Charles St. George
1976 Crow Yves Saint-Martin Angel Penna, Sr. Daniel Wildenstein
1977 Dunfermline Willie Carson Dick Hern Queen Elizabeth II
1978 Julio Mariner Eddie Hide Clive Brittain Marcus Lemos
1979 Son of Love Alain Lequeux Robert Collet Alexis Rolland
1980 Light Cavalry Joe Mercer Henry Cecil Jim Joel
1981 Cut Above Joe Mercer Dick Hern Sir Jackie Astor
1982 Touching Wood Paul Cook Harry Thomson Jones Maktoum Al Maktoum
1983 Sun Princess Willie Carson Dick Hern Sir Michael Sobell
1984 Commanche Run Lester Piggott Luca Cumani Ivan Allan
1985 Oh So Sharp Steve Cauthen Henry Cecil Sheikh Mohammed
1986 Moon Madness Pat Eddery John Dunlop Duchess of Norfolk
1987 Reference Point Steve Cauthen Henry Cecil Louis Freedman
1988 Minster Son Willie Carson Neil Graham Lady Beaverbrook
1989* Michelozzo Steve Cauthen Henry Cecil Charles St. George
1990 Snurge Richard Quinn Paul Cole Martyn Arbib
1991 Toulon Pat Eddery André Fabre Khalid Abdullah
1992 User Friendly George Duffield Clive Brittain Bill Gredley
1993 Bob’s Return Philip Robinson Mark Tompkins Mrs Jackie Smith
1994 Moonax Pat Eddery Barry Hills Sheikh Mohammed
1995 Classic Cliche Frankie Dettori Saeed bin Suroor Godolphin
1996 Shantou Frankie Dettori John Gosden Sheikh Mohammed
1997 Silver Patriarch Pat Eddery John Dunlop Peter Winfield
1998 Nedawi John Reid Saeed bin Suroor Godolphin
1999 Mutafaweq Richard Hills Saeed bin Suroor Godolphin

*The 1989 race was run at Ayr Racecourse because of subsidence at Doncaster Racecourse.

In 1970, the legendary Nijinsky – ridden by the equally legendary Lester Piggott – won the English Triple Crown, joining only a total of 15 horses ever to have emerged as St Leger Stakes winners after having also won the 2000 Guineas and the Epsom Derby. Before Nijinsky, the last Triple Crown winner was Bahram, in 1935.

St Leger winners from 1776 to 1899

1776 – Allabaculia1777 – Bourbon

1778 – Hollandaise

1779 – Tommy

1780 – Ruler

1781 – Serina

1782 – Imperatrix

1783 – Phoenomenon

1784 – Omphale

1785 – Cowslip

1786 – Paragon

1787 – Spadille

1788 – Young Flora

1789 – Pewett

1790 – Ambidexter

1791 – Young Traveller

1792 – Tartar

1793 – Ninety-Three

1794 – Beningbrough

1795 – Hambletonian

1796 – Ambrosio

1797 – Lounger

1798 – Symmetry

1799 – Cockfighter

1800 – Champion

1801 – Quiz

1802 – Orville

1803 – Remembrancer

1804 – Sancho

1805 – Stavely

1806 – Fyldener

1807 – Paulina

1808 – Petronius

1809 – Ashton

1810 – Octavian

1811 – Soothsayer

1812 – Otterington

1813 – Altisidora

1814 – William

1815 – Filho da Puta

1816 – The Duchess

1817 – Ebor

1818 – Reveller1819 – Antonio

1820 – St. Patrick

1821 – Jack Spigot

1822 – Theodore

1823 – Barefoot

1824 – Jerry

1825 – Memnon

1826 – Tarrare

1827 – Matilda

1828 – The Colonel

1829 – Rowton

1830 – Birmingham

1831 – Chorister

1832 – Margrave

1833 – Rockingham

1834 – Touchstone

1835 – Queen of Trumps

1836 – Elis

1837 – Mango

1838 – Don John

1839 – Charles XII

1840 – Launcelot

1841 – Satirist

1842 – Blue Bonnet

1843 – Nutwith

1844 – Faugh-a-Ballagh

1845 – The Baron

1846 – Sir Tatton Sykes

1847 – Van Tromp

1848 – Surplice

1849 – The Flying Dutchman

1850 – Voltigeur

1851 – Newminster

1852 – Stockwell

1853 – West Australian

1854 – Knight of St George

1855 – Saucebox

1856 – Warlock

1857 – Imperieuse

1858 – Sunbeam

1859 – Gamester1860 – St. Albans

1861 – Caller Ou

1862 – The Marquis

1863 – Lord Clifden

1864 – Blair Athol

1865 – Gladiateur

1866 – Lord Lyon

1867 – Achievement

1868 – Formosa

1869 – Pero Gomez

1870 – Hawthornden

1871 – Hannah

1872 – Wenlock

1873 – Marie Stuart

1874 – Apology

1875 – Craig Millar

1876 – Petrarch

1877 – Silvio

1878 – Jannette

1879 – Rayon d’Or

1880 – Robert the Devil

1881 – Iroquois

1882 – Dutch Oven

1883 – Ossian

1884 – The Lambkin

1885 – Melton

1886 – Ormonde

1887 – Kilwarlin

1888 – Seabreeze

1889 – Donovan

1890 – Memoir

1891 – Common

1892 – La Flèche

1893 – Isinglass

1894 – Throstle

1895 – Sir Visto

1896 – Persimmon

1897 – Galtee More

1898 – Wildfowler

1899 – Flying Fox

In 1853, West Australian became the first ever Triple Crown winner, winning the 2000 Guineas, the Epsom Derby and the St Leger Stakes.